Skip to main content

Tax strategies for high-income earners in 2026

High earners save the most by stacking accounts and timing, not by finding one big deduction. Fill both 401(k)s, a family HSA, backdoor and mega backdoor Roth accounts, and give through a donor-advised fund. Above that, the large moves need a rental with cost segregation, a spouse with real estate hours, or business income you can structure.

Above about $250,000 of household income, extra taxes switch on and many credits and accounts switch off. The moves below are grouped by what each one asks of you, so you can see which ones you can start this year.

By Preston Seo, founder of Legacy Investing Show. Last reviewed October 6, 2026. Change log: Oct 6, 2026 rebuilt the page with 2026 thresholds, a worked example, the account stack, video, and IRS links.

Education, not tax advice

This page explains how the rules work. It is not advice for your situation. Every number on it is an example with its assumptions written out. Check your own facts with a CPA or enrolled agent before you file.

What changes once household income passes $250K?

Several rules switch on or off near the same income. Most of these thresholds are not indexed for inflation, so more households cross them every year.

RuleWhere it starts (2026)What it does
Additional Medicare TaxWages above $200,000 single, $250,000 married0.9% more on wages above the line
Net investment income taxIncome above $200,000 single, $250,000 married3.8% on dividends, gains, and passive rental income
Roth IRA contributionsPhase out from $242,000 to $252,000 marriedDirect Roth IRA contributions stop; the backdoor route remains
$25,000 rental loss allowanceGone by $150,000 of incomeRental losses become fully passive
SALT cap$40,400, shrinking above $505,000Falls back to $10,000 at about $606,333
37% bracket$640,600 single, $768,700 married (taxable income)Itemized deductions are worth about 35 cents per dollar
Bonus and RSU withholdingAny amount up to $1 millionWithheld at 22%, often well under your real rate

What does the full account stack look like in 2026?

This example is a married couple, both working, earning $450,000 in total wages, in a 5% state. It is an example, not a forecast.

Account2026 amountEffect on this year's tax
Two pre-tax 401(k)s$49,000 ($24,500 each)Lowers taxable income
Family HSA through payroll$8,750Lowers taxable income
Two backdoor Roth IRAs$15,000 ($7,500 each)None now; tax-free growth
Mega backdoor Roth, if the plan allowsUp to the $72,000 total limit each, minus other contributionsNone now; tax-free growth
Taxable income before$417,80032% bracket (starts at $403,550)
Taxable income after $57,750 of pre-tax savings$360,05024% bracket
Federal tax saved$15,000$14,250 at 32% plus $43,500 at 24%
State tax saved at 5%About $2,888If the state allows the HSA deduction (some do not)

That is about $17,900 of tax a year from accounts alone, with $72,750 a year going into tax-advantaged accounts before any mega backdoor Roth. A common miss on joint returns is one spouse at the full 401(k) limit and the other only at the match. Run your numbers with the marginal vs effective tax rate calculator.

What does our own data show?

Of the 61 wealth plans we published between August 2025 and April 2026, 26 state a year-one tax or value figure. Using the low end of each range, the middle figure is $41,000. Of the 61 plans, 34 mention cost segregation and 24 mention the Augusta rule, which shows how often the larger moves depend on a rental or a business. Plans are planning scenarios, not results, and names are left out.

Preston started with a rental, not a deduction. He bought a 4-plex in September 2018 while still on a W-2 salary in software sales, and grew to about 40 long-term rental units in his first two and a half years of investing.

What does Preston say about high incomes on video?

Why Everything Changes After $350K a Year (11 min, September 2026). Preston shows the taxes and phase-outs that start near $250K of household income, why bonus and RSU withholding at 22% leaves a gap, why one maxed 401(k) is only about 7% of a $350K income, and the account stack a two-earner couple can fund in 2026. Watch on YouTube.

The $300K Paycheck Trap: Why High Earners Still Can't Quit (10 min, September 2026). Preston stress-tests a family earning about $300K with $600K of net worth but three months of cash, shows how raises get absorbed by fixed costs, and sizes the portfolio they would need to leave work. Watch on YouTube.

7 Money Moves Your CPA Never Mentioned ($200K+ Earners) (10 min, January 2026). Preston covers seven moves for earners over $200K: cash reserves first, the mega backdoor Roth and HSA, S-corp thresholds for side income, cost segregation, debt strategy, and asset protection. Watch on YouTube.

Which strategies matter most for high earners?

Grouped by what each one asks of you, not by the size of the deduction. Start with the first group, since it needs only payroll elections and accounts.

Which moves need no business?

These use payroll elections and accounts you can open yourself. They are the base of every high-earner plan.

1. Mega backdoor Roth

Uses after-tax 401(k) contributions and in-plan conversion to add Roth dollars above the deferral limit.

Level advanced

2. Backdoor Roth IRA

Reaches a Roth IRA through a non-deductible contribution and conversion when income exceeds the Roth limits.

Level intermediate

3. Health savings account

A Health Savings Account (HSA) offers a triple tax advantage: contributions are tax-deductible, growth is tax-free, and withdrawals for qualified medical expenses are tax-free. Many investors use HSAs as stealth retirement accounts by paying current medical expenses out-of-pocket and letting the HSA grow.

Potential savings Triple tax benefit with annual contribution limits
Best fit Healthy individuals with high-deductible health plans
Level beginner
Typical cost Free with most providers

4. Donor-advised fund

Takes the charitable deduction in the year the account is funded and grants the money out later.

Level intermediate

5. Tax loss harvesting

Sells losing positions to offset realized gains while respecting the wash-sale rule.

Level beginner

6. Bunching deductions

Concentrates two years of charitable gifts and other itemized deductions into one year to clear the standard deduction.

Level beginner

Which moves need a rental or a spouse with time?

These create the largest first-year deductions, but only if the loss is non-passive. That takes a short-term rental you run yourself or a spouse with real estate professional status.

7. Short-term rental loophole

A rental whose average period of customer use is seven days or less is not a rental activity under Reg. 1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii)(A). It is treated as a trade or business, so its loss is not passive when you materially participate. That lets the loss offset W-2 income in the same year, without meeting the 750-hour and more-than-half tests for real estate professional status.

Potential savings A large first-year loss against W-2 income when both tests are met
Best fit W-2 earners who run the bookings themselves in a short-stay market
Level intermediate
Typical cost Often $5,000 - $15,000 for the cost segregation study, plus tax preparation

8. Cost segregation

Cost segregation is a tax strategy that allows real estate investors to accelerate depreciation deductions by reclassifying components of a building into shorter depreciation periods. Instead of depreciating the entire property over 27.5 or 39 years, certain components like carpeting, appliances, and landscaping can be depreciated over 5, 7, or 15 years.

Potential savings $20,000 - $100,000+ in year one
Best fit Properties worth $500K+ purchased or renovated recently
Level advanced
Typical cost $5,000 - $15,000 for a study

9. Real estate professional status

Real Estate Professional Status is an IRS designation that allows qualifying taxpayers to deduct rental real estate losses against their ordinary income without passive activity loss limitations. This can result in significant tax savings for high-income earners who materially participate in their real estate activities.

Potential savings Rental losses against W-2 income, up to the 2026 excess business loss cap of $512,000 joint
Best fit Those who spend 750+ hours annually in real estate activities
Level advanced
Typical cost Included in tax preparation, but requires detailed time tracking

Which moves need a business or a large gain?

These need business income, a sale, or a big capital gain to work with.

10. S-corp election

An S-Corporation election allows business owners to split their income between a reasonable salary (subject to payroll taxes) and distributions (not subject to self-employment tax). This can result in significant savings on the 15.3% self-employment tax.

Potential savings 10-15% of business income
Best fit Self-employed individuals earning $50K+ in profit
Level intermediate
Typical cost $500 - $2,000/year for payroll and additional tax prep

11. Augusta rule

The Augusta Rule allows homeowners to rent their home for up to 14 days per year without reporting the rental income. Business owners can leverage this by having their business rent their personal residence for meetings, retreats, or events at fair market rates.

Potential savings $5,000 - $30,000 tax-free income
Best fit Business owners who can legitimately use their home for business purposes
Level intermediate
Typical cost Low: comparable venue quotes, a rental agreement, and meeting records

12. Pass-through entity tax

Pays state tax at the entity level so the deduction survives the federal SALT cap.

Level intermediate

13. Opportunity zone investing

Qualified Opportunity Zones allow investors to defer capital gains taxes by reinvesting gains into designated low-income communities. Hold for 10+ years and pay zero tax on appreciation of the Opportunity Zone investment itself.

Potential savings 100% exclusion on OZ gains after 10 years
Best fit Long-term investors with significant capital gains to reinvest
Level advanced
Typical cost Fund fees vary; direct investment requires significant capital

14. Qualified small business stock

Excludes gain on qualifying C corporation stock under Section 1202, in full after five years and in part after three for stock issued after July 4, 2025.

Level advanced

What should a high earner check before December 31?

  • Both spouses are on track for the full 401(k) limit, not just the match.
  • The HSA is funded and invested.
  • Backdoor Roth IRAs are done, with no old pre-tax IRA balances to trigger the pro-rata rule.
  • You know whether your plan allows a mega backdoor Roth.
  • Withholding or estimated payments cover bonus, RSU, and investment income.
  • Large gifts are timed for your highest-income year, ideally as appreciated stock.
  • Any rental has its hour log, average stay math, and cost segregation decision in place.

Who this does not work for

  • Households without savings room. A higher income with fixed costs to match leaves nothing to put in the accounts.
  • People who want a large deduction with no work. The real estate moves need a property, hours, and records.
  • Anyone tempted by a product sold mainly for its deduction. If you would not make the investment without the tax break, skip it.

What changed for high earners in 2026?

  • SALT cap $40,400, phasing down to $10,000 above $505,000 of income.
  • For people in the 37% bracket, itemized deductions are limited to about 35 cents of tax value per dollar.
  • Charitable gifts by itemizers count only above 0.5% of income.
  • 100% bonus depreciation is permanent for property acquired after January 19, 2025.
  • 401(k) limit $24,500, total limit $72,000, IRA $7,500, family HSA $8,750.
  • The excess business loss cap is $512,000 for joint filers.

Which IRS sources back this up?

Read the rule itself before you rely on a summary, including this one.

Free live masterclass

Preston runs a free live masterclass for households earning $250K and up. It covers the account stack, the phase-outs, and how the rental and business strategies fit together. Bring your numbers and ask your questions live.

Save a seat in the free masterclass

Videos on this topic

See all 8 videos

Common questions from high earners

How can high-income earners reduce their taxes in 2026?

Start with the account stack: two 401(k)s at $24,500 each, a family HSA at $8,750, backdoor Roth IRAs at $7,500 each, and a mega backdoor Roth if the plan allows. Then time charitable gifts through a donor-advised fund. The large first-year deductions need a rental you can count as non-passive or business income you can structure.

What is the top tax rate for high earners in 2026?

The top federal income tax rate is 37%, starting at $640,600 of taxable income for single filers and $768,700 for married couples. Add the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on wages, the 3.8% net investment income tax on investment income, and state tax, and the combined rate can pass 50% in high-tax states.

Why does my tax bill jump at $250K?

For married couples, the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax starts on wages above $250,000, the 3.8% net investment income tax starts on investment income above $250,000 of income, and direct Roth IRA contributions phase out between $242,000 and $252,000. Bonus and RSU withholding at 22% also leaves a gap for anyone in a higher bracket.

Can high earners still use a Roth IRA?

Yes, through a backdoor Roth. You make a non-deductible traditional IRA contribution of up to $7,500 in 2026 and convert it to Roth. Old pre-tax IRA balances make part of the conversion taxable under the pro-rata rule, so check those first.

Do rental losses help high earners?

Only if the loss is non-passive. Above $150,000 of income the $25,000 rental loss allowance is gone. The routes are the short-term rental exception with material participation, or real estate professional status, which usually means a spouse who works more than 750 hours a year in real estate.

Is the SALT deduction back for high earners?

Partly. The 2026 cap is $40,400, but it drops by 30% of income above $505,000 and returns to $10,000 at about $606,333. Business owners in many states can still get around the cap with a pass-through entity tax election.

What are the best tax strategy programs for high earners?

Look for a program that starts from your own return and projection, explains the qualification tests and the paperwork, and is honest about recapture and audit risk. Avoid anyone selling an investment mainly for its deduction. Whatever you use, have a CPA review the plan before you file.

Sources to check

Check primary guidance and your own records before you treat any page as a final answer.

Do this next

  • Read the guide for the first strategy on the list above.
  • Check the qualification test against your own facts before you plan around it.
  • Write down the records you would need, and start keeping them now.
  • Take the one open question to a CPA rather than the whole list.

Other situations

Each page sequences the strategies for one kind of earner.

Every tax strategy Compare two strategies

Educational content only. It is not individual tax, legal, or investment advice.